Falling behind…

Yesterday I finally started work on the doors. Took me a while to figure out how to get the damn thing off. First door took probably 45 minutes, but once I figured out where all the tabs and clips and screws and crap were, the second one took about 10 minutes. haha!

Got the door handles off and the doors ready to prep, but had some “honey do” items that took priority, so my work was cut short. Without any door handles outside, I couldn’t really roll up the windows. So I put these stylish “window covering apperatuses” over night to keep the outdoors out.

You can actually see the paint shining too! Something this car hasn’t seen in a looong time.

Somebody said in my last thread I’d learn somethings, both good and bad. Yeah, here’s one of the bad. I had a bad feeling about masking around the pinstripe trim, but figured it was better than breaking all the clips. Well after a few coats it started to look like crap. So I said screw it and I pulled the trim. Only broke about HALF the clips. 🙄 I’ll figure something out to get ’em back on.

Here’s why I pulled it. Nasterriffic!

So yup more prep work to do there. No biggie. That’s why I’m doing this to an ’85 Toronado. Haha!

Here’s a nice picture of what it looks like riding in the driver’s seat.

And this little project is on hold again until Sunday. I was hoping to get it all done this weekend with my time off, but Andrea’s family is coming to town and we’ll be busy for a lot of the weekend. Maybe Monday I can go balls to the wall and knock it out, but it’s looking like it still might be a couple more weeks before it’s all said and done.

Advertisements

Posted on August 31, 2007, in Cars, Projects. Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

  1. She’s going to be oh-so pimp.

    And way to fight those hippies. We don’t need no fuel efficiency.

  2. Can you see the light at the end of the tunnel? It’s almost done!

    Man, I feel bad. Here you are going to all this work on your car and I keep putting off even getting mine to the car wash!

  3. Actually, Justin. I’m nailing down 23-24 MPG when I get out on the hiway. Better than most the big SUV’s people are driving these days!

    But yeah, down with the hippies anyway. It’s almost worth lighting a pile of tires on fire just to rile ’em up!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: